Indian equity markets prepared for a soft opening as GIFT NIFTY indicated a gap-down start of 113 points ahead of a packed earnings schedule, with 150 companies slated to announce their September quarter (Q2 FY27) results. Leading corporate entities across retail, automotive, energy, and infrastructure—including Asian Paints, Coal India, Trent Ltd, InterGlobe Aviation (IndiGo), Ambuja Cements, and Godrej Consumer Products—are set to publish their balance sheets. Beyond top-line revenue numbers and profit margins, these disclosures offer critical visibility into how Indian enterprise operations navigate domestic consumption trends, export growth, and complex indirect tax structures, including Goods and Services Tax (GST) compliance and tax credit mechanics.
Quarterly Corporate Earnings Snapshot
Quarterly performance across major industrial and consumer sectors revealed notable volume expansion alongside changing operational cost structures:
- E-Commerce Operations: E-commerce giant Meesho reported a sharp reduction in net loss to ₹132.4 crore for Q2 FY27, down from ₹411.3 crore in the year-ago period. Operations revenue jumped 34% to ₹4,131.5 crore, supported by a 23% year-on-year expansion in Net Merchandise Value (NMV) reaching ₹12,911 crore and an annual transacting user base of 28.4 crore. Festive demand further accelerated momentum with a 33% year-on-year increase in festival-aligned NMV.
- Automotive and Mobility: Hero MotoCorp delivered a 42% year-on-year surge in consolidated net profit to ₹1,861 crore, while revenue from operations rose 23% to ₹14,971 crore. Overall vehicle dispatches reached 18.68 lakh units, led by a 47% growth in the scooter segment to 2.40 lakh units. Results were bolstered by a ₹397 crore gain from equity consolidation of an associate company following its institutional capital raise.
- Industrial Manufacturing and Chemicals: Pidilite Industries recorded a 7.16% increase in consolidated net profit to ₹626.46 crore on revenue of ₹4,297.59 crore (up 20.9% YoY). However, total expenses climbed 29% to ₹3,632.87 crore, reflecting raw material input adjustments. In auto components, Sundram Fasteners posted a 12% rise in standalone PAT to ₹310.95 crore, supported by a 57% surge in export revenue to ₹530.95 crore. Gulf Oil Lubricants clocked a 34% rise in net profit to ₹117 crore on a 44% increase in operating revenue to ₹1,379 crore.
- Energy and Infrastructure: JSW Energy reported a 38% increase in Q2 net profit to ₹1,141 crore, supported by revenue growth to ₹6,657.71 crore, while its board approved raising up to ₹5,000 crore via listed non-convertible debentures (NCDs). Airport operator GMR Airports saw PAT grow 86% to ₹65.38 crore, though total comprehensive loss stood at ₹80.75 crore due to accounting revaluations. In tech infrastructure, Larsen & Toubro’s data center arm, Vyoma AI, broke ground on a 52 MW facility near Chennai, as analyzed in our review of L&T Q2 Financial Analysis: Surge in International Orders, Margin Recovery, and GST Indirect Tax Realities.
- Consumer Staples and Spirits: United Spirits (USL) reported a 7.75% decline in consolidated net profit to ₹428 crore as operating revenue dropped 2.56% to ₹7,014 crore, even as its high-margin Prestige & Above segment expanded to represent 94.1% of net sales value.
GST and Revenue Compliance Dynamics
Analyzing corporate financial disclosures through a fiscal tax lens highlights the operational demands of GST compliance, input tax credit (ITC) optimization, and statutory tax governance across sectors.
1. E-Commerce Tax Collected at Source (TCS) and Marketplace Valuation
Meesho’s revenue growth to ₹4,131.5 crore and NMV of ₹12,911 crore underscore the growing burden of digital marketplace tax compliance. E-commerce platforms operate under strict GST provisions requiring Tax Collected at Source (TCS) under Section 52 of the CGST Act. Marketplace operators must systematically collect and deposit GST on sales facilitated through their platforms, reconciling gross merchandise values with vendor transactions. The 16% quarter-on-quarter increase in first-time buyers and festive order surges necessitate seamless automated tax invoicing and multi-vendor ITC tracking to prevent tax mismatches between platform reporting and merchant GSTR-3B filings.
2. Input Tax Credit Mechanics in Automotive and Manufacturing
Hero MotoCorp’s top-line revenue of ₹14,971 crore and Sundram Fasteners’ revenue growth highlight the extensive reliance on input tax credit (ITC) flows across multi-tiered supply chains. Vehicle manufacturers and component vendors must continuously match vendor invoices via GSTR-2B to avoid credit blockages under GST law. For export-heavy entities like Sundram Fasteners—which generated ₹530.95 crore in international sales—tax compliance involves zero-rated supply provisions. Managing GST refunds via Letters of Undertaking (LUT) or filing direct IGST refund claims requires accurate cross-border documentation to unlock working capital tied up in input taxes.
3. Capital Expenditure and Ineligible ITC Restrictions
Larsen & Toubro’s Vyoma AI data center project in Chennai involves substantial capital outlay for direct-to-chip liquid cooling systems and specialized physical infrastructure. From a GST perspective, capital-intensive infrastructure projects present unique compliance hurdles. While tax paid on plant and machinery is generally eligible for ITC, tax credits associated with civil construction and immovable property remain restricted under Section 17(5)(c) and (d) of the CGST Act. Capital project teams must carefully categorize equipment and civil contracts to maximize legitimate ITC claims without triggering audit notices.
4. Alcoholic Beverages and the Indirect Tax Cascade
United Spirits’ earnings reflect the distinct regulatory environment of the alcobev sector. Unlike general fast-moving consumer goods, human-consumption alcohol remains outside the GST umbrella and is governed by state-level excise duties and value-added tax (VAT). However, inputs such as packaging materials, glass bottles, transportation, and marketing services attract standard GST rates ranging from 12% to 18%. Because output alcohol supplies are exempt from GST, manufacturers cannot claim ITC on their input expenditures. This results in tax cascading, where uncreditable GST absorbs operating margins, explaining why premiumization strategies (such as USL’s Prestige & Above expansion) are vital to cushion overall profitability.
Strategic Fiscal Outlook for Corporate India
As corporate reporting for Q2 FY27 continues, capital deployment strategies—such as JSW Energy’s ₹5,000 crore NCD fundraising—highlight the ongoing need for rigorous financial and tax management. Managing direct and indirect tax exposure, ensuring continuous GST compliance, and optimizing supply chain tax flows remain fundamental to maintaining operating margins amid shifting market demands. Corporate leadership teams that align operational expansion with proactive tax governance will be best positioned to protect earnings and maintain fiscal resilience.
Frequently Asked Questions
Meesho reported a narrowed net loss of ₹132.4 crore in Q2 FY27 compared to a loss of ₹411.3 crore in the previous year. Consolidated revenue from operations grew by approximately 34% to ₹4,131.5 crore.
Hero MotoCorp reported a 42% year-on-year rise in consolidated profit after tax to ₹1,861 crore, with revenue from operations growing 23% to ₹14,971 crore. Total unit dispatches reached 18.68 lakh vehicles.
Pidilite Industries reported a 7.16% increase in consolidated net profit to ₹626.46 crore, with revenue rising 20.9% to ₹4,297.59 crore and an EBITDA margin of 20.5%.
JSW Energy's board approved raising long-term funds up to ₹5,000 crore through the issuance of rated and listed non-convertible debentures (NCDs) on a private placement basis.
Sundram Fasteners recorded export sales of ₹530.95 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, marking a 57% year-on-year growth compared to ₹338.02 crore in the same period of the prior year.
United Spirits reported a 7.75% decline in consolidated net profit to ₹428 crore, while revenue from operations fell 2.56% to ₹7,014 crore in Q2 FY27.



